COLLEGE FOOTBALL AWARDS FOR TOP PLAYERS

Bronko Nagurski Award
TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYER
Recognizes the nation's top defensive player, presented by the FWAA/Charlotte Touchdown Club.

2013 - Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh
2012 - Manti Te'o, Notre Dame
2011 - Luke Kuechly , Boston College
2010 - Da'Quan Bowers, Clemson
2009 - Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska
2008 - Brian Orakpo, Texas
2007 - Glenn Dorsey, Louisiana State
2006 - James Laurinaitis, Ohio State
2005 - Elvin Dumervil, Louisville
2004 - Derrick Johnson, Texas
2003 - Derrick Strait, Oklahoma
2002 - Terrell Suggs, Arizona State
2001 - Roy Williams, Oklahoma
2000 - Dan Morgan, Miami FL
1999 - Corey Moore, Virginia Tech
1998 - Champ Bailey, Georgia
1997 - Charles Woodson, Michigan
1996 - Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern
1995 - Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern
1994 - Warren Sapp, Miami FL
1993 - Rob Waldrop, Arizona


Butkus Award
TOP LINEBACKER
Given to the top collegiate linebacker, the award is presented by the Downtown Athletic Club of Orlando.

2013 - C.J. Mosley - Alabama
2012 - Manti Te'o - Notre Dame
2011 - Luke Kuechly - Boston College
2010 - Von Miller - Texas A&M
2009 - Rolando McClain, Alabama
2008 - Aaron Curry, Wake Forest
2007 - James Laurinaitis, Ohio State
2006 - Patrick Willis, Mississippi
2005 - Paul Posluszny, Penn State
2004 - Derrick Johnson, Texas
2003 - Teddy Lehman, Oklahoma
2002 - E.J. Henderson, Maryland
2001 - Rocky Calmus, Oklahoma
2000 - Dan Morgan, Miami FL
1999 - LaVar Arrington, Penn State
1998 - Chris Claiborne, Southern California
1997 - Andy Katzenmoyer, Ohio State
1996 - Matt Russell, Colorado
1995 - Kevin Hardy, Illinois
1994 - Dana Howard, Illinois
1993 - Trev Alberts, Nebraska
1992 - Marvin Jones, Florida State
1991 - Erick Anderson, Michigan
1990 - Alfred William, Colorado
1989 - Percy Snow, Michigan State
1988 - Derrick Thomas, Alabama
1987 - Paul McGowan, Florida State
1986 - Brian Bosworth, Oklahoma
1985 - Brian Bosworth, Oklahoma


Chuck Bednarik Trophy
TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYER
Recognizes the nation's top defensive player, presented by the Maxwell Football Club.

2013 - Aaron Donald - Pittsburgh
2012 - Manti Te'o, Notre Dame
2011 - Tyrann Mathieu, Louisiana State
2010 - Patrick Peterson, Louisiana State
2009 - Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska
2008 - Rey Maualuga, Southern California
2007 - Dan Connor, Penn State
2006 - Paul Posluszny, Penn State
2005 - Paul Posluszny, Penn State
2004 - David Pollack, Georgia
2003 - Teddy Lehman, Oklahoma
2002 - E.J. Henderson, Maryland
2001 - Julius Peppers, North Carolina
2000 - Dan Morgan, Miami FL
1999 - LaVar Arrington, Penn State
1998 - Dat Nguyen, Texas A&M
1997 - Charles Woodsen, Michigan
1996 - Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern
1995 - Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern


Davey O'Brien National Quarterback Award
BEST QUARTERBACK
Given to the number one quarterback in the nation by the Davey O'Brien Foundation.

2013 - Jameis Winston , Florida State
2012 - Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M
2011 - Robert Griffin III, Baylor
2010 - Cam Newton, Auburn
2009 - Colt McCoy, Texas
2008 - Sam Bradford, Oklahoma
2007 - Tim Tebow, Florida
2006 - Troy Smith, Ohio State
2005 - Vince Young, Texas
2004 - Jason White, Oklahoma
2003 - Jason White, Oklahoma
2002 - Brad Banks, Iowa
2001 - Eric Crouch, Nebraska
2000 - Chris Weinke, Florida State
1999 - Joe Hamilton, Georgia Tech
1998 - Michael Bishop, Kansas State
1997 - Peyton Manning, Tennessee
1996 - Danny Wuerffel, Florida
1995 - Danny Wuerffel, Florida
1994 - Kerry Collins, Penn State
1993 - Charlie Ward, Florida State
1992 - Gino Toretta, Miami FL
1991 - Ty Detmer, Brigham Young
1990 - Ty Detmer, Brigham Young
1989 - Andre Ware, Houston
1988 - Troy Aikman, UCLA
1987 - Don McPherson, Syracuse
1986 - Vinny Testaverde, Miami FL
1985 - Chuck Long, Iowa
1984 - Doug Flutie, Boston College
1983 - Steve Young, Brigham Young
1982 - Todd Blackledge, Penn State
1981 - Jim McMahon, Brigham Young


Doak Walker Award
TOP RUNNING BACK
Recognizes the top running back of the year, presented by the SMU Athletic Forum.

2013 - Andre Williams - Boston College
2012 - Montee Ball - Wisconsin
2011 - Trent Richardson - Alabama
2010 - LaMichael James - Oregon
2009 - Toby Gerhart, Stanford
2008 - Shonn Greene, Iowa
2007 - Darren McFadden, Arkansas
2006 - Darren McFadden, Arkansas
2005 - Reggie Bush, Southern California
2004 - Cedric Benson, Texas
2003 - Chris Perry, Michigan
2002 - Larry Johnson, Penn State
2001 - Lucas Staley, Brigham Young
2000 - LaDainian Tomlinson, Texas Christian
1999 - Ron Dayne, Wisconsin
1998 - Ricky Williams, Texas
1997 - Ricky Williams, Texas
1996 - Byron Hanspard, Texas Tech
1995 - Eddie George, Ohio State
1994 - Rashaan Salaam, Colorado
1993 - Byron Morris, Texas Tech
1992 - Garrison Hearst, Georgia
1991 - Trevor Cobb, Rice
1990 - Greg Lewis, Washington


EDDIE ROBINSON AWARD
COACH OF THE YEAR

Given by The Football Writers Association of America

2013 - Gus Malzahn, Auburn
2012 - Brian Kelly, Notre Dame
2011 - Mike Gundy, Oklahoma State
2010 - Chip Kelly, Oregon

2009 Gary Patterson, TCU
2008 Nick Saban, Alabama
2007 Mark Mangino, Kansas
2006 Greg Schiano, Rutgers
2005 Charlie Weis, Notre Dame
2004 Urban Meyer, Utah
2003 Nick Saban, LSU
2002 Jim Tressel, Ohio State
2001 Ralph Friedgen, Maryland
2000 Bob Stoops, Oklahoma
1999 Frank Beamer, Virginia Tech
1998 Phil Fulmer, Tennessee
1997 Mike Price, Washington State
1996 Bruce Snyder, Arizona State
1995 Gary Barnett, Northwestern
1994 Rich Brooks, Oregon
1993 Terry Bowden, Auburn
1992 Gene Stallings, Alabama
1991 Don James, Washington
1990 Bobby Ross, Georgia Tech
1989 Bill McCartney, Colorado
1988 Lou Holtz, Notre Dame
1987 Dick MacPherson, Syracuse
1986 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1985 Fisher DeBerry, Air Force
1984 LaVell Edwards, BYU
1983 Howard Schnellenberger, Miami
1982 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1981 Danny Ford, Clemson
1980 Vince Dooley, Georgia
1979 Earle Bruce, Ohio State
1978 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1977 Lou Holtz, Arkansas
1976 Johnny Majors, Pittsburgh
1975 Woody Hayes, Ohio State
1974 Grant Teaff, Baylor
1973 Johnny Majors, Pittsburgh
1972 John McKay, USC
1971 Bob Devaney, Nebraska
1970 Alex Agase, Northwestern
1969 Bo Schembechler, Michigan
1968 Woody Hayes, Ohio State
1967 John Pont, Indiana
1966 Tom Cahill, Army
1965 Duffy Daugherty, Michigan State
1964 Ara Parseghian, Notre Dame
1963 Darrell Royal, Texas
1962 John McKay, USC
1961 Darrell Royal, Texas
1960 Murray Warmath, Minnesota
1959 Ben Schwartzwalder, Syracuse
1958 Paul Dietzel, LSU
1957 Woody Hayes, Ohio State


Fred Biletnikoff Award
TOP PASS RECEIVER
Recognizes the top pass receiver of the year, presented by the Tallahassee Quarterback Club.

2013 - Brandin Cooks, Oregon State
2012 - Marqise Lee, Southern California
2011 - Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State
2010 - Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State
2009 - Golden Tate, Notre Dame
2008 - Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech
2007 - Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech
2006 - Calvin Johnson, Georgia Tech
2005 - Mike Hass, Oregon State
2004 - Braylon Edwards, Michigan
2003 - Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh
2002 - Charles Rogers, Michigan State
2001 - Josh Reed, Louisiana State
2000 - Antonio Bryant, Pittsburgh
1999 - Troy Walters, Stanford
1998 - Troy Edwards, Louisiana Tech
1997 - Randy Moss, Marshall
1996 - Marcus Harris, Wyoming
1995 - Terry Glenn, Ohio State
1994 - Bobby Engram, Penn State


Jim Thorpe Award
BEST DEFENSIVE BACK
Given to the best defensive back of the year, the award is presented by the Jim Thorpe Association.

2013 - Darqueze Dennard, Michigan State
2012 - Johnathan Banks, Mississippi State
2011 - Morris Claiborne, Louisiana State
2010 - Patrick Peterson, Louisiana State
2009 - Eric Berry, Tennessee
2008 - Malcolm Jenkins, Ohio State
2007 - Antoine Cason, Arizona
2006 - Aaron Ross, Texas
2005 - Michael Huff, Texas
2004 - Carlos Rogers, Auburn
2003 - Derrick Strait, Oklahoma
2002 - Terence Newman, Kansas State
2001 - Roy Williams, Oklahoma
2000 - Jamar Fletcher, Wisconsin
1999 - Tyrone Carter, Minnesota
1998 - Antoine Winfield, Ohio State
1997 - Charles Woodson, Michigan
1996 - Lawrence Wright, Florida
1995 - Greg Myers, Colorado State
1994 - Chris Hudson, Colorado
1993 - Antonio Langham, Alabama
1992 - Deon Figures, Colorado
1991 - Terrell Buckley, Florida State
1990 - Darryl Lewis, Arizona
1989 - Mark Carrier, Southern California
1988 - Deion Sanders, Florida State
1987 - Bennie Blades, Miami FL
            and Rickey Dixon, Oklahoma
1986 - Thomas Everett, Baylor


John Mackey Award
TOP TIGHT END
Recognizes the nation's tight end, presented by the Nassau County Sports Commission.

2013 - Austin Seferian-Jenkins, Washington
2012 - Tyler Eifert, Notre Dame
2011 - Dwayne Allen, Clemson
2010 - D.J. Williams, Arkansas
2009 - Aaron Hernandez, Florida
2008 - Chase Coffman, Missouri
2007 - Fred Davis, Southern California
2006 - Matt Spaeth, Minnesota
2005 - Marcedes Lewis, UCLA
2004 - Heath Miller, Virginia
2003 - Kellen Winslow, Miami FL
2002 - Dallas Clark, Iowa
2001 - Daniel Graham, Colorado
2000 - Tim Stratton, Purdue


Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award
TOP SENIOR QUARTERBACK
Recognizes the nation's top senior quarterback, presented by the Frank Camp Chapter of the Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Educational Foundation.

2013 - AJ McCarron, Alabama
2012 - Collin Klein, Kansas State
2011 - Andrew Luck, Stanford
2010 - Scott Tolzien, Wisconsin
2009 - Colt McCoy, Texas
2008 - Graham Harrell, Texas Tech
2007 - Matt Ryan, Boston College
2006 - Brady Quinn, Notre Dame
2005 - Matt Leinart, Southern California
2004 - Jason White, Oklahoma
2003 - Eli Manning, Mississippi
2002 - Carson Palmer, Southern Cal
2001 - David Carr, Fresno State
2000 - Chris Weinke, Florida State
1999 - Chris Redman, Louisville
1998 - Cade McNown, UCLA
1997 - Peyton Manning, Tennessee
1996 - Danny Wuerffel, Florida
1995 - Tommie Frazier, Nebraska
1994 - Jay Barker, Alabama
1993 - Charlie Ward, Florida State
1992 - Gino Torretta, Miami FL
1991 - Casey Weldon, Florida State
1990 - Craig Erickson, Miami FL
1989 - Tony Rice, Notre Dame
1988 - Rodney Peete, Southern California
1987 - Don McPherson, Syracuse


Lou Groza Award
TOP KICKER
Recognizes the top-place kicker of the year, presented by the Greater Augusta Sports Council.

2013 - Roberto Aguayo, Florida State
2012 - Cairo Santos, Tulane
2011 - Randy Bullock, Texas A&M
2010 - Dan Bailey, Oklahoma State
2009 - Kai Forbath, UCLA
2008 - Graham Gano, Florida State
2007 - Thomas Weber, Arizona State
2006 - Arthur Carmody, Louisville
2005 - Alexis Serna, Oregon State
2004 - Mike Nugent, Ohio State
2003 - Jonathan Nichols, Mississippi
2002 - Nate Kaeding, Iowa
2001 - Seth Marler, Tulane
2000 - Jonathan Ruffin, Cincinnati
1999 - Sebastian Janikowski, Florida State
1998 - Sebastian Janikowski, Florida State
1997 - Martin Gramatica, Kansas State
1996 - Marc Primanti, North Carolina State
1995 - Michael Reeder, Texas Christian
1994 - Steve McLaughlin, Arizona
1993 - Judd Davis, Florida
1992 - Joe Allison, Memphis


Maxwell Award
BEST PLAYER
Given to the nation's outstanding college football player by the Maxwell Football Club of Phiadelphia.

2013 - AJ McCarron (QB) Alabama
2012 - Manti Te'o (LB) Notre Dame
2011 - Andrew Luck (QB) Stanford
2010 - Cam Newton (QB) Auburn
2009 - Colt McCoy (QB) Texas
2008 - Tim Tebow (QB) Florida
2007 - Tim Tebow (QB) Florida
2006 - Brady Quinn (QB) Notre Dame
2005 - Vince Young (QB) Texas
2004 - Jason White (QB) Oklahoma
2003 - Eli Manning (QB) Mississippi
2002 - Larry Johnson (RB) Penn State
2001 - Ken Dorsey (QB) Miami FL
2000 - Drew Brees (QB) Purdue
1999 - Ron Dayne (RB) Wisconsin
1998 - Ricky Williams (RB) Texas
1997 - Peyton Manning (QB) Tennessee
1996 - Danny Wuerffel (QB) Florida
1995 - Eddie George (RB) Ohio State
1994 - Kerry Collins (QB) Penn State
1993 - Charlie Ward (QB) Florida State
1992 - Gino Torretta (QB) Miami FL
1991 - Desmond Howard (WR) Michigan
1990 - Ty Detmer (QB) Brigham Young
1989 - Anthony Thompson (RB) Indiana
1988 - Barry Sanders (RB) Oklahoma State
1987 - Don McPherson (QB) Syracuse
1986 - Vinny Testaverde (QB) Miami FL
1985 - Chuck Long (QB) Iowa
1984 - Doug Flutie (QB) Boston College
1983 - Mike Rozier (RB) Nebraska
1982 - Hershel Walker (RB) Georgia
1981 - Marcus Allen (RB) Southern California
1980 - Hugh Green (DE) Pittsburgh
1979 - Charles White (RB) Southern California
1978 - Chuck Fusina (QB) Penn State
1977 - Ross Browner (DE) Notre Dame
1976 - Tony Dorsett (RB) Pittsburgh
1975 - Archie Griffin (RB) Ohio State
1974 - Steve Joachim (QB) Temple
1973 - John Cappelletti (RB) Penn State
1972 - Brad Van Pelt (DB) Michigan State
1971 - Ed Marinaro (RB) Cornell
1970 - Jim Plunkett (QB) Stanford
1969 - Mike Reid (DT) Penn State
1968 - O. J. Simpson (RB) Southern California
1967 - Gary Beban (QB) UCLA
1966 - Jim Lynch (LB) Notre Dame
1965 - Tommy Nobis (LB) Texas
1964 - Glenn Ressler (C) Penn State
1963 - Roger Staubach (QB) Navy
1962 - Terry Baker (QB) Oregon State
1961 - Bob Ferguson (FB) Ohio State
1960 - Joe Bellino (HB) Navy
1959 - Rich Lucas (QB) Penn State
1958 - Pete Dawkins (HB) Army
1957 - Bob Reifsnyder (T) Navy
1956 - Tommy McDonald (HB) Oklahoma
1955 - Howard Cassady (HB) Ohio State
1954 - Ron Beagle (E) Navy
1953 - John Lattner (HB) Notre Dame
1952 - John Lattner (HB) Notre Dame
1951 - Dick Kazmaier (HB) Princeton
1950 - Reds Bagnell (HB) Pennsylvania
1949 - Leon Hart (E) Notre Dame
1948 - Chuck Bednarik (C) Pennsylvania
1947 - Doak Walker (HB) Southern Methodist
1946 - Charley Trippi (HB) Georgia
1945 - Doc Blanchard (FB) Army
1944 - Glenn Davis (HB) Army
1943 - Bob Odell (HB) Pennsylvania
1942 - Paul Governali (QB) Columbia
1941 - Bill Dudley (HB) Virginia
1940 - Tom Harmon (HB) Michigan
1939 - Nile Kinnick (HB) Iowa
1938 - Davey O'Brien (QB) Texas Christian
1937 - Clint Frank (HB) Yale


Outland Trophy
TOP INTERIOR LINEMAN
Given to the outstanding interior lineman, the award is selected by the Football Writers Association of America.

2013 - Aaron Donald (DT) Pittsburgh
2012 - Luke Joeckel (OT) Texas A&M

2011 - Barrett Jones (OT) Alabama
2010 - Gabe Carimi (OT) Wisconsin
2009 - Ndamukong Suh (DT) Nebraska
2008 - Andre Smith (OT) Alabama
2007 - Glenn Dorsey (DT) Louisiana State
2006 - Joe Thomas (OT) Wisconsin
2005 - Greg Eslinger (C) Minnesota
2004 - Jammal Brown (OT) Oklahoma
2003 - Robert Gallery (OT) Iowa
2002 - Rien Long (DT) Washington State
2001 - Bryant McKinnie (OT) Miami FL
2000 - John Henderson (DL) Tennessee
1999 - Chris Samuels (OT) Alabama
1998 - Kris Farris (G) UCLA
1997 - Aaron Taylor (OT) Nebraska
1996 - Orlando Pace (OT) Ohio State
1995 - Jonathan Ogden (OT) UCLA
1994 - Zach Wiegert (OT) Nebraska
1993 - Rob Waldrop (NG) Arizona
1992 - Will Shields (G) Nebraska
1991 - Steve Emtman (DT) Washington
1990 - Russell Maryland (DT) Miami FL
1989 - Mohammed Elewonibi (G) Brigham Young
1988 - Tracy Rocker (DT) Auburn
1987 - Chad Hennings (DT) Air Force
1986 - Jason Buck (DT) Brigham Young
1985 - Mike Ruth (NG) Boston College
1984 - Bruce Smith (DT) Virginia Tech
1983 - Dean Steinkuhler (G) Nebraska
1982 - Dave Rimington (C) Nebraska
1981 - Dave Rimington (C) Nebraska
1980 - Mark May (OT) Pittsburgh
1979 - Jim Ritcher (C) North Carolina State
1978 - Greg Roberts (G) Oklahoma
1977 - Brad Shearer (DT) Texas
1976 - Ross Browner (DE) Notre Dame
1975 - Lee Roy Selmon (DT) Oklahoma
1974 - Randy White (DE) Maryland
1973 - John Hicks (OT) Ohio State
1972 - Rich Glover (MG) Nebraska
1971 - Larry Jacobson (DT) Nebraska
1970 - Jim Stillwagon (MG) Ohio State
1969 - Mike Reid (DT) Penn State
1968 - Bill Stanfill (T) Georgia
1967 - Ron Yary (T) Southern California
1966 - Loyd Phillips (T) Arkansas
1965 - Tommy Nobis (G) Texas
1964 - Steve DeLong (T) Tennessee
1963 - Scott Appleton (T) Texas
1962 - Bobby Bell (T) Minnesota
1961 - Merlin Olsen (T) Utah State
1960 - Tom Brown (G) Minnesota
1959 - Mike McGee (T) Duke
1958 - Zeke Smith (G) Auburn
1957 - Alex Karras (T) Iowa
1956 - Jim Parker (G) Ohio State
1955 - Calvin Jones (G) Iowa
1954 - Bill Brooks (G) Arkansas
1953 - J. D. Roberts (G) Oklahoma
1952 - Dick Modzelewski (T) Maryland
1951 - Jim Weatherall (T) Oklahoma
1950 - Bob Gain (T) Kentucky
1949 - Ed Bagdon (G) Michigan State
1948 - Bill Fischer (G) Notre Dame
1947 - Joe Steffy (G) Army
1946 - George Connor (T) Notre Dame


AFCA
COACH OF THE YEAR
Given by The American Football Coaches Association

1935 Lynn Waldorf, Northwestern
1936 Dick Harlow, Harvard
1937 Edward E. Mylin, Lafayette
1938 Bill Kern, Carnegie Tech
1939 Dr. Eddie Anderson, Iowa
1940 Clark Shaughnessy, Stanford
1941 Frank Leahy, Notre Dame
1942 Bill Alexander, Georgia Tech
1943 Amos Alonzo Stagg, Pacific
1944 Carroll Widdoes, Ohio State
1945 Bo McMillin, Indiana
1946 Red Blaik, Army
1947 Fritz Crisler, Michigan
1948 Bennie Oosterbaan, Michigan
1949 Bud Wilkinson, Oklahoma
1950 Charles Caldwell, Princeton
1951 Charles Taylor, Stanford
1952 Biggie Munn, Michigan State
1953 James Tatum, Maryland
1954 Red Sanders, UCLA
1955 Duffy Daugherty, Michigan State
1956 Bowden Wyatt, Tennessee
1957 Woody Hayes, Ohio State
1958 Paul Dietzel, Louisiana State
1959 Ben Schwartzwalder, Syracuse
1960 Murray Warmath, Minnesota
1961 Paul "Bear" Bryant, Alabama
1962 John McKay, Southern California
1963 Darrell Royal, Texas
1964 Frank Broyles, Arkansas
TIE Ara Parseghian, Notre Dame
1965 Tommy Prothro, UCLA
1966 Tom Cahill, Army
1967 John Pont, Indiana
1968 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1969 Bo Schembechler, Michigan
1970 Charlie McClendon, LSU
TIE Darrell Royal, Texas (tie)
1971 Paul "Bear" Bryant, Alabama
1972 John McKay, Southern California
1973 Paul "Bear" Bryant, Alabama
1974 Grant Teaff, Baylor
1975 Frank Kush, Arizona State
1976 Johnny Majors, Pittsburgh
1977 Don James, Washington
1978 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1979 Earle Bruce, Ohio State
1980 Vince Dooley, Georgia
1981 Danny Ford, Clemson
1982 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1983 Ken Hatfield, Air Force
1984 LaVell Edwards, Brigham Young
1985 Fisher DeBerry, Air Force
1986 Joe Paterno, Penn State
1987 Dick MacPherson, Syracuse
1988 Don Nehlen, West Virginia
1989 Bill McCartney, Colorado
1990 Bobby Ross, Georgia Tech
1991 Bill Lewis, East Carolina
1992 Gene Stallings, Alabama
1993 Barry Alvarez, Wisconsin
1994 Tom Osborne,Nebraska
1995 Gary Barnett, Northwestern
1996 Bruce Snyder, Arizona State
1997 Lloyd Carr, Michigan
1998 Phil Fulmer, Tennessee
1999 Frank Beamer, Virginia Tech
2000 Bob Shoops, Oklahoma
2001 TIE Ralph Friedgen, Maryland
2002 TIE Larry Coker, Miami (FL)
2002 Jim Tressel, Ohio State
2003 Pete Carroll, Southern California
2004 Tommy Tuberville, Auburn
2005 Joe Paterno, Penn State
2006 Jim Grobe, Wake Forest
2007 Mark Mangino, Kansas
2008 Kyle Whittingham, Utah
2009 - Gary Patterson, TCU
2010 - Chip Kelly, Oregon
2011 - Les Miles, Louisiana State
2012 - Brian Kelly, Notre Dame


Ray Guy Award
TOP PUNTER
Recognizes the nation's top punter, presented by the Greater Augusta Sports Council.

2013 - Tom Hornsey, Memphis
2012 - Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech
2011 - Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech
2010 - Chas Henry, Florida
2009 - Drew Butler, Georgia
2008 - Matt Fodge, Oklahoma State
2007 - Durant Brooks, Georgia Tech
2006 - Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor
2005 - Ryan Plackemeier, Wake Forest
2004 - Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor
2003 - B.J. Sander, Ohio State
2002 - Mark Mariscal, Colorado
2001 - Travis Dorsch, Purdue
2000 - Kevin Stemke, Wisconsin


Rimington Award
TOP CENTER
Recognizes the nation's top center.

2013 - Bryan Stork, Florida State
2012 - Barrett Jones, Alabama
2011 - David Molk, Michigan
2010 - Jake Kirkpatrick, TCU
2009 - Maurkice Pouncey, Florida
2008 - A.Q. Shipley, Penn State
2007 - Jonathan Luigs, Arkansas
2006 - Dan Mozes, West Virginia
2005 - Greg Eslinger, Minnesota
2004 - David Baas, Michigan; Ben Wilkerson, LSU
2003 - Jake Grove, Virginia Tech
2002 - Brett Romberg, Miami FL
2001 - LeCharles Bentley, Ohio State
2000 - Dominic Railoa, Nebraska


Ted Hendricks Award
DEFENSIVE END OF THE YEAR
Recognizes the nation's top defensive end.

2013 - Jackson Jeffcoat, Texas
2012 - Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
2011 - Whitney Mercilus, Illinois
2010 - Da'Quan Bowers, Clemson
2009 - Jerry Hughes, TCU
2008 - Brian Orakpo, Texas
2007 - Chris Long, Virginia
2006 - LaMarr Woodley, Michigan
2005 - Elvis Dumervil, Louisville
2004 - David Pollack, Georgia
2003 - David Pollack, Georgia
2002 - Terrell Suggs, Arizona State


Underdog Award
BEST MID-MAJOR PLAYER
Recognizes the nation's best mid-major player, presented by NationalChamps.net.

2013 - Jordan Lynch (QB) Northern Illinois
2012 - Jordan Lynch (QB) Northern Illinois
2011 - Case Keenum (QB) Houston
2010 - Kellen Moore (QB) Boise State
2009 - Kellen Moore (QB) Boise State
2008 - Chase Clement (QB) Rice
2007 - Colt Brennan (QB) Hawai'i


Vince Lombardi Award
TOP LINEMAN
Given to the outstanding college lineman of the year, the award is sponsored by the Rotary Club of Houston.

2013 - Aaron Donald (DT) Pittsburgh
2012 - Manti Te'o (LB) Notre Dame
2011 - Luke Kuechly (LB) Boston College
2010 - Nick Fairley (DT) Auburn
2009 - Ndamukong Suh (DT) Nebraska
2008 - Brian Orakpo (DE) Texas
2007 - Glenn Dorsey (DT) Louisiana State
2006 - LaMarr Woodley (DE) Michigan
2005 - A.J. Hawk (LB) Ohio State
2004 - David Pollack (DE) Georgia
2003 - Tommie Harris (DT) Oklahoma
2002 - Terrell Suggs (DE) Arizona State
2001 - Julius Peppers (DE) North Carolina
2000 - Jamal Reynolds (DE) Florida State
1999 - Corey Moore (DE) Virginia Tech
1998 - Dat Nguyen (LB) Texas A&M
1997 - Grant Wistrom (DE) Nebraska
1996 - Orlando Pace (OT) Ohio State
1995 - Orlando Pace (OT) Ohio State
1994 - Warren Sapp (DT) Miami FL
1993 - Aaron Taylor (OT) Notre Dame
1992 - Marvin Jones (LB) Florida State
1991 - Steve Emtman (DT) Washington
1990 - Chris Zorich (NG) Notre Dame
1989 - Percy Snow (LB) Michigan State
1988 - Tracy Rocker (DT) Auburn
1987 - Chris Spielman (LB) Ohio State
1986 - Cornelius Bennett (LB) Alabama
1985 - Tony Casillas (NG) Oklahoma
1984 - Tony Degrate (DT) Texas
1983 - Dean Steinkuhler (G) Nebraska
1982 - Dave Rimington (C) Nebraska
1981 - Kenneth Sims (DT) Texas
1980 - Hugh Green (DE) Pittsburgh
1979 - Brad Budde (G) Southern California
1978 - Bruce Clark (DT) Penn State
1977 - Ross Browner (DE) Notre Dame
1976 - Wilson Whitley (DT) Houston
1975 - Lee Roy Selmon (DT) Oklahoma
1974 - Randy White (DT) Maryland
1973 - John Hicks (OT) Ohio State
1972 - Rich Glover (MG) Nebraska
1971 - Walt Patulski (DE) Notre Dame
1970 - Jim Stillwagon (MG) Ohio State


Walter Camp Player Of The Year
BEST PLAYER
Recognizes the top player of the year, as selected by Division 1A coaches and Sports Information directors and presented by the Walt Camp Football Foundation.

2013 - Jameis Winston, Notre Dame
2012 - Manti Te'o, Notre Dame
2011 - Andrew Luck, Stanford
2010 - Cam Newton, Auburn
2009 - Colt McCoy, Texas
2008 - Colt McCoy, Texas
2007 - Darren McFadden, Arkansas
2006 - Troy Smith, Ohio State
2005 - Reggie Bush, Southern California
2004 - Matt Leinart, Southern California
2003 - Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh
2002 - Larry Johnson, Penn State
2001 - Eric Crouch, Nebraska
2000 - Josh Heupel, Oklahoma
1999 - Ron Dayne, Wisconsin
1998 - Ricky Williams, Texas
1997 - Charles Woodson, Michigan
1996 - Danny Wuerfflel, Florida
1995 - Eddie George, Ohio State
1994 - Rashaan Salaam, Colorado
1993 - Charie Ward, Florida State
1992 - Gino Torretta, Miami FL
1991 - Desmond Howard, Michigan
1990 - Raghib Ismail, Notre Dame
1989 - Anthony Thompson, Indiana
1988 - Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State
1987 - Tim Brown, Notre Dame
1986 - Vinny Testaverde, Miami FL
1985 - Bo Jackson, Auburn
1984 - Doug Flutie, Boston College
1983 - Mike Rozier, Nebraska
1982 - Herschel Walker, Georgia
1981 - Marcus Allen, Southern California
1980 - Hugh Green, Pittsburgh
1979 - Charles White, Southern California
1978 - Billy Sims, Oklahoma
1977 - Ken MacAffe, Notre Dame
1976 - Tony Dorsett, Pittsburgh
1975 - Archie Griffin, Ohio State
1974 - Archie Griffin, Ohio State
1973 - John Cappelletti, Penn State
1972 - Johnny Rogers, Nebraska
1971 - Pat Sullivan, Auburn
1970 - Jim Plunkett, Stanford
1969 - Steve Owens, Oklahoma
1968 - O.J. Simpson, Southern California
1967 - O.J. Simpson, Southern California